Neural basis of emotional prosody in sign language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Osamu  Tohoku University, 大学病院, 助教 (50334660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 和人  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40237821)
藤井 俊勝  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70271913)
平山 和美  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (00218819)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOGUCHI Kazuhito  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40237821)
FUJII Tosikatu  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70271913)
HIRAYAMA Kazumi  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00218819)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教育学 / 教育系心理学 / 言語学 / 神経科学 / 脳 / 神経 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
We evaluated discriminating ability of emotional prosody in Japanese Sign Language by the deaf native signers. They could discriminate among grammatical sings, emotional prosody, spontaneous emotion and meaningless movements, expressed with the movements of head and face of another native signer, without information about movement of the person's hands. However, hearing non-signer could not discriminate between grammatical sing and meaningless movement, and could not discriminate between emotional prosody and spontaneous emotion.