E-learning accessibility and usability for disabled students in institutions of higher education in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUMAI Masayuki  Tohoku University, 大学院・教育情報学研究部, 教授 (60344644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATABE Shinichi  東北大学, 大学院・教育情報学研究部, 教授 (50210969)
NAKAJIMA Taira  東北大学, 大学院・教育情報学研究部, 准教授 (30312614)
UCHIDA Ai  富士常葉大学, 保育学部, 助教 (60509230)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords障害学生 / eラーニング / アクセシビリティ / ユーザビリティ / 障害学生支援 / 高等教育機関 / 障害学生学習支援
Research Abstract
We used multiple methods, combining interviews, questionnaires, and performance-related measurements of university students with disability and staffs. Document-based methods, automated evaluations and so on were also employed to investigate the present state, problems and the factors of e-learning accessibility and usability in Japanese institutions of higher education. The results indicated the following. First, learning support by the use of e-learning or blended learning was required. Second, e-learning accessibility for students with physical disabilities was not sufficient. Third, e-learning accessibility and usability for students with high-functioning pervasive developmental disorders were adequate in some institutions. Fourth, certain accessibility and usability problems were not solved in some institutions due to the lack of resources such as manpower, time and budget.