| Project/Area Number |
19530861
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Tadashi Gunma University, 教育学部, 教授 (60099942)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANAZAWA Takayuki 群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50323324)
HARA Michiko 群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60096625)
MUROI Miya 群馬大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70339240)
UEDA Yukumi 東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (50309639)
YOSHINO Hiroyuki 群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60438637)
SHIMODA Hironobu 群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80364735)
| Research Collaborator |
KITAZUME Maki , しろがね学園指導員
TATEISHI Nobuaki 群馬大学, 教育学部, 学部生
SHIROTA Kenji 群馬大学, 教育学部・附属特別支援学校, 教諭
OKADA Akiko 群馬大学, 教育学部・附属特別支援学校, 教諭
IGUSA Masayuki 群馬大学, 教育学部・附属特別支援学校, 教諭
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 大学 / 就労支援 / 現場実習 / 特別支援学校 / 学生ジョブコーチ / 作業能力評価 / 養護学校 / 就労 / 養護学校高等部 / 障害者雇用 / 大学院生の活用 |
| Research Abstract |
In the present study, we conducted a practical investigation to propose a more effective method of support for the transition of intellectually disabled individuals to the workplace by using our university's resources in practical training at our affiliated special-needs high school. Practical research was mainly conducted on the following four areas : 1) Support for practical training at a family restaurant within the prefecture. 2) Support for practical training at the university's student cafeteria. 3) Support for practical training at the university's staff cafeteria (operated by a social welfare corporation). 4) Assistance with clerical work at the university by intellectually disabled individuals. The above achievements suggest that use of the university's human and material resources provides effective opportunities for intellectually disabled students, who require additional support for general employment, to acquire the ability to adapt to the workplace.