| Project/Area Number |
19530862
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWA Takashi Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 准教授 (80272623)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AIZAWA Hiromitsu 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70344851)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 特殊教育 / 聴覚障害 / 日本語 / 書きことば / 聴覚障害児 / 文 / 語彙 / 形態素 / 発達 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to examine the feature of Japanese usage by children with hearing impairment by using the technique of corpus studies, and to develop the Japanese developmental scale for them. Through the analyis of usage and misusage of verbs, adjectives, case particle, and connected expression in compositions, the feature of Japanese usage by children with hearing impairment was clarified. On the basis of these analyses, we showed the tentative plan of a method to assessment the development of vocabulary and syntactic ability for children with hearing impairments.