A study on the comprehensive assessments for support to inclusive deaf and hard-of-hearing pupils' learning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
TORIGOE Takashi  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (10183881)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords聴覚障害児童 / インクルージョン / 手話 / K-ABC / アセスメント / 学習支援
Research Abstract
In this paper, we made an attempt to apply K-ABC test to Japanese deaf and hard-of-hearing children, developing its signed-version, and analyzing its results in comparison with hearing counterparts. The subjects are 151 deaf and hard-of-hearing pupils from deaf schools or from classes for hard-of-hearing in the local primary schools. The instruction was all translated into Japanese Sign Language. The results showed that the average scores of sequential processing scales was were lower than simultaneous processing scales. As for the subtests, the scores of number recall and word order were significantly lower than those from the normalized Japanese sample. It was also shown that there was no difference in relations to the pupils' hearing levels and their enrollment places. We performed the factor analysis and got 2 factors, one had the high loadings in the subtests of sequential processing scales and achievement scales, and the other had of the simultaneous processing scales, in contrast to the normalized sample's 3 factors structure.