Dynamic Analysis of Special Classes and Resource Rooms in Shift period to Special Needs Education in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
KOSHINO Kazuyuki  Nara University of Education, 教育学部, 准教授 (90252824)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords特別支援学級 / 通級指導教室 / 特別支援教育校内体制 / 把握率 / 特別支援教育 / 小学校 / 中学校 / 全校支援体制 / コーディネーター / 校内委員会
Research Abstract
From the analysis of existing statistics, the following was clarified. 1. The number of children who were learning in the special support educational institution changed to an exponential increase in middle of the 1990's. 2. This increase is especially remarkable in the special support classes. 3. The big difference between administrative divisions is seen there. Moreover, as a result of investigation for three years from 2007, the applicability of the system for the special support education in elementary and junior high schools is not high though it has been supposedly maintained. The grasp rate of the child who has special needs is different depending on the school size. If the school size was matched, the special support class functioned effectively as a resource in the school.