Contribution of auditory perception and phonological awareness to English acquisition in Japanese children : a study in children with normal reading ability and learning disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Ayumi  Tottori University, 地域学部, 准教授 (10304221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Hitoshi  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 助教 (60348604)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords学習障害 / ディスレクシア / 音韻認識 / 聴覚認知 / 国際情報交換 / イギリス
Research Abstract
We studied effects of auditory perception and phonological skills on learning English in dyslexic and non-impaired readers in Japanese. Dyslexic children showed low performance in amplitude envelope perception tasks, but all dyslexic children in middle school showed difficulties in learning English regardless of results of auditory tasks. Phonological skills in adults were correlated with reading speed of kana, but not with English proficiency. English proficiency significantly differed by learning motivation, and it suggests that studies in ESL cases are essential to extract the effect of cognitive skills.