Education in the Post-graduate Courses of Upper Secondary Departments of Special Schools for Children with Special Needs ; focusing on the Dual Transition Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Akio  Tottori University, 地域学部, 教授 (20158611)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords特別支援教育 / 養護学校 / 専攻科 / 移行支援 / 社会生活力 / 中等後教育 / 青年期教育 / キャリア教育 / 教育学 / 教育課程 / 知的障害 / 発達障害
Research Abstract
About the eleven post-graduate courses for children with special needs, set up in upper secondary departments of seven private special schools and one national special school, one private senior high school and others, each process of the establishment, their step until today, the characteristic of the course of study and the situation of graduates were clarified. Valuable practice and example of the dual transition support as both "from childhood to adulthood" and "from school to society" were collected. An ideal method of adolescent education, post secondary education and/or career education for young persons with disabilities was considered.