Communication repair used by elementary-aged students with autism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OOTAKE Yoshihisa  Okayama University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (00304288)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコミュニケーションリペア / 自閉症 / インターベンション / アセスメント / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
This study investigated repair strategies used by students with autism. Results indicated that they repaired almost all communication breakdowns. In addition, they chose communication forms in ways that meet the social meaning of the breakdown. This study also demonstrated an effective intervention that enables a prelinguistic student with autism to use picture cards in a way that took into consideration which attributions the listener misunderstood.