NPO and PO Service Providing for Learning Center in the Schools.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
ETO Hiroshi  Oita University, 教育福祉科学部, 准教授 (00284779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGO Shoji  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90251008)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsNPO / ラーニング・センター / サービス提供 / 学校 / 自閉症 / 発達障害 / Learnin Center / 学校区 / NCLB / IDEA / 学習指導要領(特別支援学校) / 特別支援教育 / Leaning Center / Special Class / IEP / サービス・プロバイダー / 教科学習 / 外部専門家 / 学習障害 / ADHD
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate the system of Learning Center in the USA elementary schools. Autism's IEP were collected and related Professionals in NPO, PO, Unified School District, School District, and School were interviewed. As a result, a lot of Autism students took comprehension class (English), story and figure task class (Mathematics). NPO and PO didn't have comprehension program for the students with autism. So that, they use ABA program or comprehension program for LD was used instead of that. Unified School District did not have special program for the school teacher that work with NPO and PO professionals. 1 year after, Autism students with above boarder IQ shows improvement in SAT test.