The study of assessment of visual perception and instruction methods for children with developmental dyslexia and dysgraphia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionSakushin Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hidehiko  Sakushin Gakuin University, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (70348093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOROTOMI Takashi  作新学院大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (60003951)
HATTORI Mikako  作新学院大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (70438737)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育系心理学 / 生理心理学 / 読み書き障害 / 視覚認知機能 / 定常視覚誘発電位 / 読み書さ障害
Research Abstract
We measured transient and steady-state checkerboard contrast-reversal visual evoked potentials (SSVEPs) in child with reading and writing problem, and estimated the characteristic of visuo perceptual cognition. The amplitude of SSVEP to low contrast stimulus was not smaller than high contrast stimulus on child with difficulty of writing of Kanji character. This results showed that there was a specific information processing of visual input on the central nervous system of child with problem of writing.