Development of methods of evaluating and instructional program for social adaptive behavior of children who require special educational support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionSakushin Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAGOSHI Naoko (2009)  Sakushin Gakuin University, 教育学部, 准教授 (30436331)
服部 美佳子 (2007-2008)  Sakushin Gakuin University, 人間文化学部, 教授 (70438737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 名越 斉子  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30436331)
Research Collaborator USAMI Kei  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科・日本学術振興会, 研究員
KIKUCHI Keiko  旭出学園教育研究所, 研究員・臨床心理士
KOYAMA Yuko  元旭出学園教育研究所, 研究員・臨床心理士
SAITO Sawako  旭出学園教育研究所, 研究員・言語聴覚士
HATTORI Yukiko  旭出学園教育研究所, 研究員・臨床心理士
HIDANO Tadashi  東京大学, 旭出特別支援学校, 名誉教授・理事長
HOSHI Toshio  , 旭出特別支援学校, 校長
MATSUDA Shoko  旭出学園教育研究所, 日本マカトン協会, 主任研究員・会長
HAEBARA Tomokazu  東京大学, 教育学部, 教授
TAKEUCHI Kazuko  旭出養護学校高等部, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会適応スキル / 社会適応行動 / 特別支援教育 / 評価 / 標準化 / アセスメント / 発達障害 / 知的障害 / 個別の指導計画 / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / 社会生活能力
Research Abstract
We made "Test for social adaptive behavior" for 3-18 years old that has constant reliability and validity based on the data of 2027 normal children and 560 children with special educational needs. The unbridgeable gulf between the intelligence quotient and the social adaption index were seen here and there, and confirmed the importance of the evaluation of the social adaptive behavior besides intelligence. Moreover, the social adaption index gradually rose though serious mentally handicapped child's intelligence showed stagnation and the decrease tendency along with the age rise. That showed the importance of continuation of an education.