Project/Area Number |
19530880
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Osaka University of Human Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
TANI Shinji Osaka University of Human Sciences, 人間科学部, 教授 (20368426)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | スタッフトレーニング / 特別支援教育 / スタッフ / トレーニング開発 / 応用行動分析 |
Research Abstract |
This research has two purposes, one is developing training program for the staffs who are working with developmental disabilities, and the other is to examine the usefulness of this program. (1) We developed basic knowledge test of Applied Behavior Analysis (KT-ABA) and (2) examined the validity and usefulness of KT-ABA. (3) Training program, including a textbook, workbook and DVD, was developed. (4) The validity and usefulness of training program was examined. Important results were obtained. It was thought that KT-ABA would reflect the learning of ABA basic knowledge because the score increased after learning. KT-ABA showed the validity and usefulness. The staff training program we developed was useful to teach the basic knowledge of ABA. However, it was not enough well to learn knowledge for changing teaching skills. Then, both learning knowledge and skill training (on the job) should be necessary for the effective staff training. We recommend that not only lecture but also on the job training should be given for the staff training.