Development of Comprehensive Educational Program using the decision-making support tools on Child Abuse Prevention for Child-Care Workers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Masahiro  Nakamura Gakuen College, 人間発達学部, 教授 (10231250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Kazuo  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 准教授 (00281759)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords児童虐待 / 保育者 / 児童虐待対応包括プログラム / プログラム効果検証 / 虐待対 / 親対応プロセス / 児童虐待防止活動自己効力感尺度(改訂版) / 虐待通告率 / 援助要請 / 理解到達度 / 保育所保育士 / 発見・通告プロセス / 親対応プロセスモデル / コンジョイント分析 / 理解到達度評価尺度 / 虐待対応自己効力感尺度 / 虐待対応包括プログラム / 支援モデル / スクリーニング尺度 / 虐待対応自己効力感 / 虐待対応理解到達度尺度
Research Abstract
"Comprehensive Educational Program on Child Abuse Prevention for Child-Care Workers (nursery school or kindergarten teachers)" was developed based on studies that examined the process of child abuse prevention behaviors by those in detail, and constructed the process model. Prior to the effect evaluation of the program, the following scales were developed : Child Abuse Prevention Self-Efficacy Scale for child-care workers and Comprehension Evaluation Scale for that program. The effect of the program was evaluated three times, that is, the Trail Ver.2, the Trail Ver.3, and the Trail Ver.3-revised by the change of those scale scores and other scales using Pre/Post test design. The results obtained agreed approximately with those expected. Anxiety scores (Responsiveness, anticipatory) were decreased and self-efficacy score and knowledge test scores were increased. The factor which caused the effect was the parent and child care score of the Comprehension Evaluation Scale.