Effect of culture on cognitive process of narrative text in later life
Project/Area Number |
19539001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOKAWA Aya Tohoku University, 講師 (00451500)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 生涯発達 / 老年期 / 物語テキスト認知処理過程 / 解釈的意味想起 / 表面的意味想起 / 異文化間 / 社会的認知ゴール / Wisdom / 文化 |
Research Abstract |
This study examined cultural and age effect on the recall of interpretive meanings of narrative text from the life-span developmental perspectives which defines that cognitive process is influenced by multiple factors including culture, society, and history. The results found that older adults represented deeper and more synthetic interpretation than younger adults while younger adults recalled more literal propositions than older adults across the culture. Moreover, older adults represented deeper and more synthetic interpretation when the stimulus text including implication of culture to which they do not belong to were presented.