Informal Economy and Value Chain in the Globalizing Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19539002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionSaitama University (2008-2010)
Kyoto University (2007)
Principal Investigator
ENDO Tamaki  Saitama University, 経済学部, 講師 (30452288)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインフォーマル経済 / バリューチェーン / 都市 / 東南アジア / グローバリゼーション / 労働集約的産業 / 東南アジァ
Research Abstract
The aim of the research is to conduct research on the Informal Economy with special reference to the Global Value Chain (GVC) from perspective of economics and also politics/social aspect. The regional integration of Asia has provided new economic opportunity not only for global capital but also for micro/small enterprises. For example, destination of shoes exports from Thailand is now showing new trend that is decrease of Western market and expansion of neighboring Asia and Middle East countries. Globalization of micro/small enterprise is part of this new trend. At the result, competition between the formal and the informal economy is getting higher which leading the change of relationship of these two economies.