Research toward to construct a concrete theory of Abelian functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Yoshihiro  Iwate University, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (60250643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾台 喜孝  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (10204215)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ODAI Yoshitaka  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (10204215)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords数論 / 数論幾何 / Abel函数 / 代数曲線 / Jacobi多様体 / Sigma函数 / Hurwitz整 / 楕円函数 / 代数学 / 幾何学 / アーベル函数 / 代数函数 / ベルヌーイ数 / Abelian functions / Jacobian varieties
Research Abstract
Currently, it is impossible for us to discuss the World without trgonometric functions. Abelian functions are advanced functions that highly generalizes the trigonomatric functions, and will be, no doubt, very important functions in the future. Any Abelian function has a number that called "genus". Trigonometric functions are of genus 0 and elliptic functions are of genus 1. Athough these functions have very concrete theory, Abelian functions of genus greater than 1 has so poor in concrete theory. Through this project I constructed a very concrete theory of Abelian functions of genus greater than 1.