Study on equivariant mapps of toric varieties and vector bundles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Shoetsu  Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (90177113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 正典  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30124548)
原 伸生  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (90298167)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDA Masanori  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30124548)
HARA Nobuo  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (90298167)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords代数幾何 / トーリック多様体 / 代数幾何学 / ファノ多様体 / 凸体
Research Abstract
We classify ample line bundles on nonsingular toric 3-folds whose adjoint bundles are not effective and prove that those ample line bundles are normally generated. We characterize the space of the global sections of the adjoint bundle when it is effective. From this we prove the normal generation of ample line bundle whose adjoint bundle is effective but not big.
We also prove that the multiplication map of global sections of an ample line bundle and a nef line bundle on a singular toric surface is surjective. We may use this surjectivity to investigate normal generation of ample line bundles on a certain singular toric 3-fold.
Moreover, we succeeded to prove that any ample line bundles on toric weak Fano 3-folds are normally generated.