Representation theory (of classical groups, quantum groups and Hecke algebras) and combinatorics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TERADA Itaru  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (70180081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 和彦  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70146306)
田中 洋平  東京海洋大学, 海洋工学部, 教授 (00135295)
小林 俊行  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (80201490)
岡田 聡一  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (20224016)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIKE Kazuhiko  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (70146306)
TANAKA Yohei  東京海洋大学, 海洋工学部, 教授 (00135295)
KOBAYASHI Toshiyuki  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (80201490)
OKADA Soichi  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理, 教授 (20224016)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords組合せ論 / 全単射 / Robinson-Schensted対応 / Littlewood-Richardson規則 / Young図形 / ベキ零行列 / Jordan標準形 / 旗多様体 / ヤング図形 / ジョルダン標準形 / リトルウッド・リチャードソン則 / ロビンソン・シャンステッド対応 / シンプレクティック群 / 既約成分 / 代数多様体 / 対称群 / 冪等元 / デュアル・ペア / 冪零行列 / 半順序集合
Research Abstract
Progress has been made in the efforts to obtain concrete understanding of the combinatorial bijections that had been tactfully constructed between Young tabueaux and generalizations, of which the Robinson-Schensted correspondence is a notable example, in relation with certain geometric objects appearing in representation theory, such as the variety of flags stable under a nilpotent matrix. A particular case was rapidly advanced with the help of viewpoints of other researchers. In addition, exchange with various researchers has brought several points to notice in the representations of classical groups and related objects as well as combinatorics, providing prospects of further developments in connection with previously experienced research topics.