Hermite constants of algebraic groups and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takao  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30201198)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords代数群 / エルミート定数 / ボロノイ理論 / 格子 / 簡約理論 / 格子球充てん問題 / Hermite定数 / Hermite-Rankin定数 / Berge-Martinet定数 / 代数体 / アラケロフ類群 / アラケロフ因子
Research Abstract
On the cone of positive definite n by n real symmetric matrices, Hermite's function is defined as a quotient of the arithmetical minimum function and the reduced determinant. The determination of the actual value of the maximum of Hermite's function is equivalent to the determination of the densest lattice sphere packing in an n-dimensional Euclidean space. The local maxima of Hermite's function is characterized by Voronoi's theory. In this research project, we investigated a geometric and arithmetic generalization of Voronoi's theory. We determined exact values of a generalized Hermite constant of a symplectic group and some Rankin -Hermite's constants.