Generalized quantum groups, including super and elliptic ones, and Weyl groupoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Hiroyuki  Osaka University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10230517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Kei  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40212229)
NAGATOMO Kiyokazu  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90172543)
OHYAMA Yousuke  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10221839)
KAWANAKA Noriaki  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10028219)
DATE Etsuro  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (00107062)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsワイル亜群 / ニコルス代数 / 量子群 / スーパー代数 / ホップ代数 / 無限次元Lie代数 / スーパーLie代数 / Nichols代数
Research Abstract
In 2006, Yamane, with Heckenberger, introduced axioms of Weyl groupoids and showed that Weyl groupoids satisfy a Matsumoto-type theorem. In 2008, using this result, they gave a factorization formula for the Shapovalov determinants of generalized quantum groups, including quantum superalgebras, by using the longest elements of the Weyl groupoids. This study is epoch-making since it was achieved by using intensively a special situation happened at roots of unity. Under some special conditions, simlar theorems were shown by several people, but their proofs were made by using the Shapovalov's original result for the simple Lie algebras.