Research on rationally connected varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SATO Eiichi  Kyushu University, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (10112278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古島 幹雄  熊本大学, 理学部, 教授 (00165482)
高山 茂晴  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (20284333)
横山 和弘  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (30333454)
朝倉 政典  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 助教 (60322286)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUSHIMA Mikio  熊本大学, 理学部, 教授 (00165482)
YOKOYAMA Kazuhiro  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (30333454)
TAKAYAMA Shigeharu  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (20284333)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有理曲線 / 単有理性 / ファノ多様体 / コニック束 / レフシェッツの超平面切断
Research Abstract
For the study of higher dimensional algebraic varieity X we take a hyperplane section A of X for the use of Lefschetz Theorem and try to find the structure of X by the one of A.This time we studied whether the bundle structure of A is preserved to X and next the structure of blowing-up is also so. Moreover generalizing the method,we investigate the preservation of the extremal ray.As applications we get the following : Theorem. Let us consider a sequence {X_n} of smooth projective varieties so that X_n s an ample divisor in X_{n+1} for each n. Here n runs over each positive integer. Assume X_1 has an elementary contraction f : X_1 -> Y with dim X_1 - dim Y > 1 and dim X_1 > 2.Then for each n there is an inductively extended morphism f_n : X_n -> Y with f_{n-1}=i_{n-1}f_n where i_{n-1} : X_{n-1} -> X_{n} is a natural embedding. For a very general point y of Y a smooth fiber of f_n is a weighted complete intersection for large enough n.The above theorem says that a variety enjoying a sequence {X_n} of smooth projective varieties has the structure of property "symmetry".