| Project/Area Number |
19540043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Algebra
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUNAGA Hiroo Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30211395)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKA Mutsuo 東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (40011697)
SHIMADA Ichiro 広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科 (10235616)
ISHIDA Hirotaka 宇部工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 講師 (30435458)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | Galois分岐被覆 / ザリスキ・ペア / splitting curve / Mordell-Weil群 / 相互法則 / Zariski pair / non-Galois 3次被覆 / 引き戻し構成 / versal Galois被覆 / 3次被覆 / Alexander多項式 / 基本群 / 特異K3曲面 |
| Research Abstract |
I have investigated branched Galois covers and Zariski pairs. With E.Artal Bartolo and J.-I.Cogolludo, I first wrote a survey article on Zariski pairs. In the survey, main tools and results about Zariski pair up until around 2007 are explained. Also some new results are contained in the survey. Afterward, I have studied 1. veral Galois covers and the two dimensional Cremona group, 2. non-Galois triple covers (a generalization of Zariski's example and pull-back constructions), and 3. splitting curves on double covers and their application to Zariski pairs.