Research on algebraic coding theory and its applications for vertex operator algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionJobu University
Principal Investigator
BETSUMIYA Koichi  Jobu University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60364684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUNEMASA Akihiro  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (50219862)
HARADA Masaaki  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90292408)
YAMAUCHI Hiroshi  東京女子大学, 講師 (40452213)
Research Collaborator SHIMAKURA Hiroki  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90399791)
LAM Ching Hung  台湾中央研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords群論 / 符号理論
Research Abstract
We have presented an efficient algorithm for finding triply even codes by investigating the structure of triply even codes. This algorithm has produced a classification of maximal triply even codes of length up to 48. As a result, we have found a new maximal triply even code which is contrary to the expected behavior constructed by a triangular graph. Moreover, new framed vertex operator algebras have been constructed from the list of codes.