Behaviours of non-holomorphic Eisenstein series and the theory of q-hypergeometric functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KATSURADA Masanori  Keio University, 経済学部, 教授 (90224485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Takumi  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10350034)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsEisenstein級数 / 漸近展開 / q超幾何関数 / 非正則Eisenstein級数
Research Abstract
Let $E_k(s;z)$ be the non-holomorphic Eisenstein series with an even weight $k$ attached to the modular group $SL_2({\mathbb{Z})$. One of the major achievements of the present project is to establish its complete asymptotic expansion as $\Im z\to+\infty$ ; this yields various useful results on $E_k(s;z)$, which include its asymptotic expansion as $z\to0$ through the sector $0<\arg z<\pi$, its Fourier series expansion, and further the direct proof that it becomes the eigenfunction of the non-Euclidean Laplacian of weight $k$.