Study on the arithmetic theory of modular forms of several variables
Project/Area Number |
19540061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAOKA Shoyu Kinki University, 理工学部, 教授 (20164402)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 整数論 / 保型形式 / モジュラー形式 / p進体 |
Research Abstract |
The p-adic theory of modular forms was studied only in the caseof one variable. I tried to generalize the theory to the case of several variables, for example, Siegel modular forms and Hermitian modular forms, and produced fruits. One ofthem can be formulated as the coincidence between the p-adic Eisenstein series and the genus theta series.