Study of dynamical and geometrical properties of maps on separable metric spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KATO Hisao  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (70152733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Katsuro  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (50036084)
KAWAMURA Kazuhiro  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (40204771)
KANETO Takeshi  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 講師 (70107340)
YAMAZAKI Kaori  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80301076)
MINAMI Nariyuki  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (10183964)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカオス / エントロピー / 拡大写像 / 連続体 / 非分解空間 / フラクタル / 拡大同相写像 / エルゴート理論 / 写像空間 / 非分解空聞
Research Abstract
We studied chaotic properties of maps of compact metric spaces by use of topological theory and ergodic theory. In this study, we proved that hereditarily indecomposable continua admit no expansive homeomorphisms. Also by use of Alexandroff-Urysohn metrization theorem we obtained very strong theorems concerning ratios of expanding maps and fractal dimensions. These results are very important in the theories of geometric topology and dynamical systems.