Study of CR-Weyl structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kunio  Saitama University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70089829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Tadayoshi  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20080492)
NAGASE Masayoshi  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30175509)
福井 敏純  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90218892)
江頭 信二  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00261876)
酒井 文雄  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40036596)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUI Toshizumi  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90218892)
SAKAI Fumio  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40036596)
EGASHIRA Shinji  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (00261876)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords微分幾何 / CR多様体 / CR-Weyl接続 / 実超曲面 / 田中-Webster接続 / 直線バンドル / Kaehler多様体 / 分布 / Weyl接続 / 横断的 / 第二基本テンソル
Research Abstract
The first result is a proposition about the relation between the Levi-Civita and Tanaka-Webster connections of a real hypersurface in a complex space form. The difference is represented by the second fundamental tensor of the hypersurface. The second result is that, for a given line bundle transversal to the hyperdistribution on a CR manifold, the unique CR-Weyl connection is determined under some curvature conditions. The application to hypersurfaces is in studying.