Geometry of Ricci-flat manifolds and moment maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONNO Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (20254138)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微分幾何 / シンプレクティック幾何 / シンプレクティック多様体 / 幾何学的量子化 / ハイパーケーラー多様体 / モーメント写像 / ハイパーケーラー商 / 微分幾何学 / シンプレクティック幾何学
Research Abstract
We studied the topology of hyperkahler quotients by tori. We showed that we can take the norm square of the hyperkahler moment map as a Morse function under certain conditions. As a result we derived a formula for the Betti numbers and, under certain conditions, determined the cohomology ring. We also studied geometric quantization of flag manifolds. We constructed the one parameter family of Kahler polarization starting from the standard one and converging to the real polarization coming from the Gelfand-Cetlin integrable system at quantum level.