Higher dimensional category and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Goro  Kyoto University, 情報学研究科, 研究員 (00027377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Akira  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00093237)
FUKAYA Kinji  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30165261)
NAKAJIMA Hiraku  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00201666)
MORIWAKI Atsushi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70191062)
YOSHIDA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40108973)
WAKANO Isao  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 講師 (00263509)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAMI Norihiko  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80166090)
TORII Takeshi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30341407)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカテゴリー / ホモトピー論 / 形式群 / 楕円コホモロジー / 表現論 / K-理論 / 指標 / 対称群 / 単体集合 / Morava K-理論 / 無限ループ空間 / 楕円コホモロジー論
Research Abstract
It is shown that a based mapping space from a finite Postnikov space to a finite complex is contractible. This implies that either homology groups or homotopy groups is not bounded up to certain dimension. In particular the Serre conjecture, homotopy groups of a finite complex with torsion homology is not bounded, is proved.