Orbit correspondence on flag manifolds and integral transformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Toshihiko  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20157283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Katsuhiko  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (50283586)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords対称空間 / リー群 / 表現論
Research Abstract
We applied the horospherical Cauchy transformation due to S.Gindikin for the case of SU(2,1)/U(1,1). We compared the computer program to describe the orbits on flag manifolds with the description of subgroups of Weyl groups. We also computed examples of orbits on flag manifolds over finite fields by symmetric subgroups. We reduced the orbit decomposition of multiple flag varieties to smaller subgroups.