Geometric Structures and Topology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KATSUDA Atsushi  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60183779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清原 一吉  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80153245)
田村 英男  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30022734)
島川 和久  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (70109081)
池田 章  岡山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30093363)
酒井 隆  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (70005809)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIYOHARA Kazuyoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80153245)
TAMURA Hideo  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30022734)
SHIMAKAWA Kazuhisa  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (70109081)
IKEDA Akira  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30093363)
SAKAI Takashi  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (70005809)
TAKEUCHI Hiroshi  四国大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (20197271)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords逆問題 / ラプラシアン / スペクトル / スペクトル逆問題 / スペクトル収束 / グロモフ-ハウスドルフ距離 / 距離関数
Research Abstract
It is one of the main problems to investigate relations between analytic invariants of surfaces or its higher dimensional analogue manifolds and geometric structures, curvatures and topology, which is called the spectral geometry. On the other hands, there are many researches as inverse problems, which is the mathematics related to CT-scanner and non destructive investigation. Here, we consider the spectral inverse problem on manifolds with boundary, which lies the intersection of the above fields. Especially, relating to the stability that is how much know about the geometric structure when one only knows incomplete analytic data with errors, we consider relations of the boundary distance with the inner metric and topology.