On rotation sets for angular velocity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2008-2009)
Hiroshima University (2007)
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Hiromichi  Aoyama Gakuin University, 理工学部, 教授 (30227970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Shigenori  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80060143)
INABA Takashi  千葉大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40125901)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords微分トポロジー / 力学系
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to find periodic orbits by examining the twist of the tangent vectors along the orbits. I showed the existence of periodic orbits from the velocity and the infinitesimal twist, and also classified connected minimal sets from the topological points of view. Furthermore I characterized the variation of angles along the orbits in minimal sets. As a main result, I proved the following theorem (a joint work with Shigenori Matsumoto) ; "Let f be an orientation preserving homeomorphism of the sphere which has a nontrivial continuum as a minimal set. Then there are exactly two invariant domains in the complement of the minimal set and all the other domains are wandering."