Study of the structure of the Markov-Zariski topology of a group and convergence properties of compact-like topological groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SHAKHMATOV Dmitri B.  Ehime University, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90253294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGURA Tsugunori  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00036419)
FUJITA Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (60238582)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsトポロジー / 代数学 / 位相群 / コンパクト / 収束性
Research Abstract
We prove that Markov and Zariski topologies coincide for abelian groups, and we provide the description of the Markov-Zariski topology of an abelian group. Based on this description, we characterize counatable potentially dense susbets of abelian groups of size at most the continuum, as well as uncountable potentially dense subsets of torsion and divisible abelian groups. We also find a necessary and sufficient condition for the coincidence of Markov and Zariski topologies in the non-commutative case. The theory of group-valued function spaces is developed.