Coarse geometry and compactifications that are metric-dependent, with relation to Novikov conjecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOkinawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
CHINEN Naotsugu  Okinawa National College of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (20370067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Akira  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (40116158)
TOMOYASU Kazuo  都城工業高等専門学校, 一般科目理科, 准教授 (10332107)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords位相幾何 / 距離に依存するコンパクト化 / asymptotic次元 / 写像によるカラーリング / 幾何学的群論 / Higsonコンパクト化 / Smirnovコンパクト化 / トポロジー / 幾何学 / コンパクト化 / CAT(0) / aymptotic次元 / Smirnov / Higson / 写像によるcoloring
Research Abstract
We investigate coarse geometric properties of unbounded metric spaces that contains asymptotic dimension, colorings for maps, and topological properties of remainders of Higson and Smirnov compactifications. We prove that all proper CAT(0) spaces that are homeomorphic to the plane have asymptotic 2-dimension. This result is the first one step of the solution of a question "Does every CAT(0) group have finite asymptotic dimension?".