Study of first order model theory and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Akito  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (30180045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Kazuma  聖徳大学, 児童学部, 講師 (10383449)
SAKAI Ko  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (20241797)
IKEDA Koichiro  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60332029)
KIKYO Hirotaka  神戸大学, 工学部, 教授 (80204824)
SHIOYA Masahiro  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (30251028)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords数学基礎論 / タイプの排除 / モデル / 一様列 / 単純性 / 安定性 / 連続濃度 / 独立性 / 言語 / タイプ / 排除定理 / 独立
Research Abstract
We extended Steinhorn's omitting types theorem. His theorem holds when the theory T is superstable. We weakened the assumption of superstablity to a weaker condition of supersimlicity. Steinhorn's original proof uses the notion of average types. Our proof does not use such a notion. First we proved a quite general result and then, by applying the result to a model of supersimple theory, we get the following extension of Steinhorn's result as a corollary :
The result : Let L be a countable language and T a complete supersimple theory formulated in L. Let M be a countable model of Thaving an infinite independent (in the sense of forking) set. Suppose that M omits a complete type p over the empty set. Then there is a proper elementary extension N of M that also omits p.