| Project/Area Number |
19540112
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOYA Masahiro University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (30251028)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Yoshihiro 神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (10159452)
TSUBOI Akito 筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (30180045)
MATSUBARA Yo 名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (30242788)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 数学基礎論 / 巨大基数 / 強制法 / 飽和イデアル / 数理論理学 / 集合論 / 無限組合せ論 / フィルタ / 飽和性 / 定常集合 |
| Research Abstract |
In set theory, combinatorial properties that small infinite sets can have are quite interesting. In particular, Kunen's result is very important that showed the existence of a model in which the smallest infinite cardinal carries a saturated ideal. The construction of Kunen's model was essentially inductive. We have succeeded in constructing a similar model explicitly. Moreover, elaborating the method, we can construct a new model in which Chang's conjecture for triples holds.