Inverse Problems for elasticity system and conductivity equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TANUMA Kazumi  Gunma University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60217156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Gen  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (50118535)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords非等方弾性体 / 弾性表面波 / Rayleigh波 / Stroh formalism / 逆問題 / 導電体 / インピーダンストモグラフィー / 残留応力 / Ravleigh波 / 弾性波動 / dispersion / EIT / 弾性波動方程式 / Rayleih波 / サーフェス インピーダンス / 分散 / Strohformalism / 摂動 / polarization / 弾性体方程式
Research Abstract
The Stroh formalism is a powerful and elegant mathematical method developed for the systematic analysis of the equations of anisotropic elasticity. The representative wrote an exposition which introduces this formalism and its applications to both static and dynamic elasticity. On the basis of this formalism he investigated the behavior of elastic surface waves called Rayleigh waves propagating near the traction-free surface. This work provides an approach to the inverse problem of determining anisotropy of the materials by making measurements of Rayleigh waves. Electrical impedance tomography, where one detects the conductivity distribution inside an unknown body from electrical measurements at the boundary, is described as inverse boundary value problems for the conductivity equation. The representative gave reconstruction formulas for the conductivity at the boundary in a general setting, using the metric tensor pertaining to the boundary surface.