Study of the discontinuous Galerkin methods and their a posteriori error estimates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Fumio  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 名誉教授 (40013734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Norikazu  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (00334706)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords応用数学 / 解析学 / 数値解析 / 誤差解析 / 有限要素法 / 不連続ガレルキン法 / 事後誤差評価 / ハイブリッド変位法
Research Abstract
The discontinuous Galerkin methods have recently drawn much attention as numerical methods closely related to the finite element methods. We have performed theoretical analysis of such methods, developed new methods, improved some methods, and applied them to some concrete problems. Moreover, we have listed up some error constants required for a posteriori estimates of such methods, and obtained concrete values or upper bounds for some of such constants. Numerical experiments were performed to see the validity of theoretical results and to find new research subjects, and we obtained some insights to the possibility of the considered methods. In particular, the discontinuous Galerkin methods are flexible in the selection of approximate functions and element shapes, so that they are expected to improve the existing finite element methods.