Mathematical theory of structured population dynamics and its applications to mathematical models for infectious diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INABA Hisashi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (80282531)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords感染症 / 人口 / 数理モデル / 基本再生産数 / 微分方程式 / 感染症数理モデル / タイプ別再生産数 / 次世代作用素 / 弱エルゴード性 / 繁殖価 / 状態別再生産数 / 閾値条件 / 安定人口
Research Abstract
We formulated structured population dynamics models for infectious diseases to analyse their mathematical structures, and developed key ideas in mathematical epidemiology as the basic reproduction number and its derivatives. In particular, we have shown the estimation methods of the basic reproduction number and relations between the basic reproduction number and the host population growth based on an age-structured infectious disease dynamics model in a stable population. Moreover, we developed the state-reproduction number theory, by which we cleared the eradication condition by case isolation of symptomatic infecteds. Subsequently, we have shown a new approach to formulate the basic reproduction number and the intrinsic growth rate of infecteds in a heterogeneous environment.