Study on books and manuscripts left by Nishida Akinori from the point of view of mathematical history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MAJIMA Hideyuki  Ochanomizu University, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (50111456)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords関孝和 / 和算 / 円周率 / 行列式 / 西田明則 / 建部賢弘 / 上野俊之丞 / 砲家秘函 / 関新助 / 解伏題之法 / 称平術 / 東京湾海堡 / 楊輝算法 / 括要算法 / 綴術算経 / 綴術真本 / 数学史 / 測量 / 八線表 / 関流 / 停車園
Research Abstract
Nishida Akinori, studied old mathematics of Seki's school, so-called "Wasan", in his youth, in the last period of the Edo Era, devoted his latter life to the national defense in the Meiji Era and left books of Wasan in the Library of Ochanomizu University. The author studied them and, life and bibliography of Seki Takakazu, a Japanese mathematician in the early period of the Edo era, who is known as the first in the world to study the so-called "resultants and determinants." On the occasion of the 300th posthumous anniversary of Seki, the author has found some significant records and facts concerning his family, especially his adoptive father and his first career. Now it is possible to write a "Curriculum Vitae of Seki Takakazu." The author also gave new viewpoints on Seki's calculation of π and the determinants.