Boundary problem of Markov processes and point processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Masatoshi  Osaka University, 名誉教授 (90015503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 会田 茂樹  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90222455)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords確率論 / マルコフ過程 / 点過程 / 対称マルコフ過程 / 反射ディリクレ形式 / 1次元拡散過程 / 多次元反射壁ブラウン運動 / 時間変更 / 無限錘領域 / 対称拡大 / 2点拡張 / 生成作用素 / flux / 付加条件 / レゾルベント分解 / 1点拡張 / 一意拡張 / 境界問題 / ポアッソン点過程 / フェラー測度 / レゾルベント / フラックス / 部分過程 / 飛躍測度
Research Abstract
Given a Markov process X with a weak dual process and countable boundary points, all possible Markovian extensions of X beyond its life time preserving the weak duality are characterized in terms of intrinsic quantities for X called Feller measures and independent parameters of killing and jumps on the boundary. Such an extension of X is constructed by repeating one point extensions by means of Poisson point processes of excursions.