Research about effects of boundary states on conditional distributions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
TOMISAKI Matsuyo  Nara Women's University, 理学部, 教授 (50093977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINODA Masato  奈良女子大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50271044)
IIZUKA Masaru  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20202830)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords広義拡散過程 / 広義拡散作用素 / 境界条件 / 調和変換 / マルコフ性
Research Abstract
The method of harmonic transform is a useful one to analyze some properties of Green kernels and diffusion processes. It should be noted that these Green kernels and diffusion processes are minimal. However minimal stochastic processes are not always treated in applied mathematics such as population genetics. In our research, conditional distributions of non minimal generalized diffusion processes and the effect of asymptotic behavior of sample paths near the boundaries on conditional distributions are investigated.