Application of hyperplane arrangements to statistical science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Hidehiko  Okayama University, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (50300687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹村 彰通  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (10171670)
寺尾 宏明  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90119058)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEMURA Akimichi  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (10171670)
TERAO Hiroaki  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (90119058)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords統計数学 / 超平面配置
Research Abstract
We solved some problems about rankings by using the theory of hyperplane arrangements. In the course of the argument, we also generalized a method in the arrangement theory. Specifically, we found the number of ranking patterns generated by the unfolding model when the restriction by dimension is weakest. Moreover, we extended the finite field method to ease the computational burden for solving our ranking problems numerically.