Applications of Coulomb wave functions to fluid mechanics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Takahiro  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60333241)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsクーロン波動関数 / 合流型超幾何関数 / オイラー方程式 / 円管ポアズイユ流 / 特殊関数 / 流体力学
Research Abstract
Coulomb wave functions belong to a family of confluent hypergeometric functions and are mainly used in scattering theories in quantum physics. The aim of the research is to apply them to fluid mechanics. First, the convergence of an orthogonal series whose bases are Stokes stream functions of axisymmetric stationary Euler flows and represented with a Coulomb wave function is studied. As a result, a convergence theorem analogous to that of the Fourier or the Fourier-Bessel series is proved. Next, the distribution of complex phase velocities for small disturbances to pipe Poiseuille flow is analytically explained by using asymptotic forms of a Coulomb wave function with a complex variable and a complex parameter.