Study of finite element analysis on differential manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Takuya  Ehime University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00163832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40114516)
OHTSUKA Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (30203839)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords数値解析学 / 楕円型境界値問題 / 自由境界問題 / Hadamard変分 / 有限要素法 / リーマン多様体 / 微分形式 / Navier-Stokes方程式 / 非線形問題 / 微分多様体 / 反復解法
Research Abstract
Suppose that we are interested in an elliptic boundary value problem defined on a bounded domain. In this research, we consider effects of perturbation of the domain to the solution of the boundary value problem. In particular, we have established a scheme of computing the first and second variations of functionals defined with the solution of BVP. Using the scheme, we have found an alternative proof of the classical Hadamard's variational formula. We also apply the scheme to the research of a free boundary problem called the "dam problem". We have obtained the first and second variation of the functional which governs the dam problem. Using the obtained the first variation, we propose a new iterative algorithm for numerical solution of the dam problem.