Bifurcation structure of stationary solutions for a reaction-diffusion system with density-dependent diffusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KAN-ON Yukio  Ehime University, 教育学部, 教授 (00177776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGI Shigenori  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10253296)
SAKAGUCHI Shigeru  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50215620)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords応用数学 / 数理モデル / 2重競争系 / 分岐構造 / 数値的検証 / 2種競争系
Research Abstract
We consider a competition-diffusion system with the density-dependent diffusion, which describes the dynamics of the population density for a two competing species community, and we study the bifurcation structure of radially symmetric stationary solutions of the system for the case where the habitat of the community is the inside of a certain ball. At this time, the local bifurcation structure around the constant stationary solution can be determined by the value of the integral whose integrand is the cubic of the Bessel function of the first kind with the positive weight function. In this research, when the dimension of the habitat is not bigger than 3, we determine the sign of the value of the integral by employing the mathematical method and the numerical verification method. The result of this research is applicable for determining the local bifurcation structure around the constant stationary solution to not only the competition-diffusion system but also the reaction-diffusion system.