Risk-evaluation modeling based on Levy process and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA Yoshio  Nagoya City University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20106256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三澤 哲也  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10190620)
藤原 司  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (30199385)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MISAWA Tetsuya  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10190620)
FUJIWARA Tsukasa  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (30199385)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords数理ファイナンス / リスク評価 / 価値評価 / レヴィ過程 / オプション価格 / リスク鋭感的価値尺度
Research Abstract
Relating to the mathematical finance theory, we have studied the option pricing problems in the incomplete market, and we have showed the efficiency of the [GLP & MEMM] pricing model. We have also studied the evaluation problems for the financial assets in the non-efficient market or the non-tradable asset (for example, project evaluation). In this case the standard arbitrage theory can not applied, and so we investigate another method and we have obtained a result that the risk-sensitive value measure is a very powerful method for these evaluation problems.