Research on pricing theory in incomplete financial markets by using stochastic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Takuji  Keio University, 経済学部, 准教授 (20349830)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords確率論 / 関数解析学 / 応用数学 / ファイナンス論 / 数理ファイナンス / 価格付け理論 / 非完備市場 / リスク測度 / 効用関数 / 同値martingale測度 / Orlicz space / semimartingale
Research Abstract
I have completed my research on shortfall risk measures which appear in research on good deal bounds. Shortfall risk measures are convex risk measures representing the least price which enables a seller selling a claim to suppress her shortfall risk less than her limitation by selecting a suitable hedging strategy. Shortfall risk measures would decide candidates of prices of contingent claims.
In the first half of FY 2010, I extended results which I had obtained in FY 2009 to the case where the underlying asset price process is non-locally bounded, and succeeded in getting some results on models under cone and convex constraints. Moreover, in the second half, I studied inf-convolutions, and applied it to the shortfall risk measure problem. As a result, while I had obtained results only on Orlicz hearts which are parts of Orlicz spaces, I succeeded in extending to general Orlicz spaces.