A Study of the Model Theory of Random Graphs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Koichiro  Hosei University, 経営学部, 教授 (60332029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOI Akito  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (30180045)
KIKYO Hirotaka  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80204824)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords数学基礎論 / モデル理論 / ランダムグラフ / ジェネリック構造 / 安定性理論 / Lachlan予想 / ω安定 / 超安定 / Generic構造 / Zero-one law
Research Abstract
Our aim is to study generic structures as a generalization of random graphs, and moreover to construct a counter-example of Lachlan conjecture using the generic construction. One of our results is a theorem which gave a solution of Baldwin's problem. Another is a theorem which proved that it was difficult to construct a counter-example of Lachlan conjecture using the generic construction.